Updated for the 2026 exam outline

Salesforce Experience Cloud Consultant
Practice Exam

The Salesforce Experience Cloud Consultant certification, formerly Community Cloud Consultant, is an intermediate Salesforce credential that requires the Platform Administrator credential first. It is focused on designing, configuring, and implementing Experience Cloud sites with declarative tools: templates and Experience Builder, external licenses, sharing and user visibility, user provisioning and authentication, CMS and Knowledge content, partner relationship management, and moving sites between environments. The exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, a 105-minute time limit, and a 62% passing score. Its official outline covers 8 weighted sections, the largest being Administration, Setup, and Configuration at 25% of the exam.

The Experience Cloud Consultant exam tests how you design and run Experience Cloud sites: choosing templates and external licenses, setting sharing and user visibility for customers and partners, provisioning and logging users in, Experience Builder, CMS and Knowledge content, PRM, moderation and analytics, and moving sites between orgs. Most questions are client scenarios that ask which license, setting, or approach fits.

Reviewed questions · Explanations with sources · Timed exams and section practice

Last updated

Reviewed practice questions

How many reviewed Experience Cloud Consultant practice questions are there?

300 reviewed Experience Cloud Consultant questions, and every one is written to the current official exam outline.

Every question in this bank is written to the current official Experience Cloud Consultant exam outline, and each one is verified against Salesforce documentation before it is published — no dumps, no recycled answer keys.

Full practice exam

60 questions in 105 minutes, drawn to match the real exam's section weighting.

Practice one section

Focus on one exam section and practice its questions until you feel more confident.

Reviewed questions by exam section

Exam sectionWeightReviewed questions
Experience Cloud Basics8%24
Sharing, Visibility, and Licensing17%51
Branding, Personalization, and Content15%45
Templates and Themes10%30
User Creation and Authentication13%39
Adoption and Analytics5%15
Administration, Setup, and Configuration25%75
Customization Considerations and Limitations7%21
Total100%300

How long is the Experience Cloud Consultant exam and what score do you need?

Level: IntermediatePrerequisite: Platform Administrator

60+5

Scored + unscored questions

105 min

Time limit

62%

Passing score

$200

Registration (retake $100)

Facts last verified against the official exam guide in July 2026. Always confirm current details in the official Salesforce exam guide.

What is on the Salesforce Experience Cloud Consultant exam?

The official Experience Cloud Consultant outline has 8 weighted sections. Practice exams use the same mix of sections as the real exam. Your score shows how you're doing in each section.

Exam sectionWeight
Experience Cloud Basics8%
Sharing, Visibility, and Licensing17%
Branding, Personalization, and Content15%
Templates and Themes10%
User Creation and Authentication13%
Adoption and Analytics5%
Administration, Setup, and Configuration25%
Customization Considerations and Limitations7%

Why use reviewed practice questions?

Written to the current outline

All 300 questions map to a section of the current official Experience Cloud Consultant outline, so you won't spend time on retired topics.

Verified against the docs

Every question and explanation is checked against Salesforce documentation by an independent AI reviewer before it goes live, flagged questions are reviewed by a Salesforce MVP, and the sources travel with the explanation.

Practice exams and focused review

Take a 60-question practice exam in 105 minutes, then focus on the section where you need the most work.

Common questions about the Experience Cloud Consultant exam

How many questions are on the Salesforce Experience Cloud Consultant exam?▾

The Experience Cloud Consultant exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, with a time limit of 105 minutes.

What is the passing score for the Experience Cloud Consultant exam?▾

The passing score is 62%. Certifyforce's readiness score weights your practice results by the official section weights so you know whether you'd clear that bar.

How much does the Experience Cloud Consultant exam cost?▾

Registration is USD $200 plus applicable taxes, and retakes cost USD $100. Quality practice is the cheapest way to avoid paying for a retake.

Is there a prerequisite for the Experience Cloud Consultant exam?▾

Yes — Salesforce requires the Platform Administrator credential before you can take the Experience Cloud Consultant exam. Salesforce positions Experience Cloud Consultant as a intermediate credential.

How many practice questions are in the Experience Cloud Consultant question bank?▾

300 reviewed questions across all 8 sections of the current official exam outline. Every question is checked against Salesforce documentation before it is published. A timed practice exam draws 60 questions and gives you 105 minutes, with the same mix of topics as the real exam.

Are these real exam questions or braindumps?▾

No. Certifyforce writes original practice questions aligned to the official exam outline. Using leaked exam questions (dumps) violates the Salesforce certification agreement and can get your credentials revoked — original scenario practice builds the same skills without the risk.

What topics are on the Experience Cloud Consultant exam?▾

The exam covers 8 sections: Experience Cloud Basics (8%), Sharing, Visibility, and Licensing (17%), Branding, Personalization, and Content (15%), Templates and Themes (10%), User Creation and Authentication (13%), Adoption and Analytics (5%), Administration, Setup, and Configuration (25%), Customization Considerations and Limitations (7%).

How is Certifyforce different from other practice exams?▾

The Experience Cloud Consultant questions follow the current official exam outline. Every question is reviewed by a person and checked against Salesforce documentation. You can see your score by section and practice the topics you missed without taking the full exam again.

Which other Salesforce Consultant certifications are there?

Design and deliver cloud solutions for customers.

Know if you're ready before you pay for the exam.

Take a 60-question practice exam drawn from 300 reviewed Experience Cloud Consultant questions, then practice the section where you need the most work.

Start a Practice Exam