Updated for the 2026 exam outline

Salesforce Platform Foundations
Practice Exam

The Salesforce Platform Foundations certification, formerly Salesforce Certified Associate, is a foundational Salesforce credential with no prerequisite. It validates foundational knowledge of the Salesforce Platform: its ecosystem, navigation, data model, reports and dashboards, and core business use cases. The exam has 40 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, a 70-minute time limit, and a 62% passing score. Its official outline covers 4 weighted sections, the largest being Salesforce Ecosystem at 32% of the exam.

Platform Foundations (formerly Salesforce Certified Associate, exam Plat-101) is the entry-level Salesforce credential, designed for people with up to 6 months of Salesforce user experience and with no prerequisite. The CertifyForce study guide and practice question bank for it are free with an account.

Free with a CertifyForce account · Full study guide and practice bank · No credit card

Last updated

Reviewed practice questions

How many reviewed Platform Foundations practice questions are there?

151 reviewed Platform Foundations questions, and every one is written to the current official exam outline.

Every question in this bank is written to the current official Platform Foundations exam outline, and each one is verified against Salesforce documentation before it is published — no dumps, no recycled answer keys.

Full practice exam

60 questions in 105 minutes, drawn to match the real exam's section weighting.

Practice one section

Focus on one exam section and practice its questions until you feel more confident.

Reviewed questions by exam section

Exam sectionWeightReviewed questions
Salesforce Ecosystem32%48
Navigation28%42
Data Model25%38
Reports & Dashboards15%23
Total100%151
Free with a CertifyForce account

Want a preview first? Try free Platform Foundations practice questions with answers

How long is the Platform Foundations exam and what score do you need?

Level: FoundationalPrerequisite: None

40+5

Scored + unscored questions

70 min

Time limit

62%

Passing score

$75

Registration (retake $0)

Facts last verified against the official exam guide in July 2026. Always confirm current details in the official Salesforce exam guide.

What is on the Salesforce Platform Foundations exam?

The official Platform Foundations outline has 4 weighted sections. Practice exams use the same mix of sections as the real exam. Your score shows how you're doing in each section.

Exam sectionWeight
Salesforce Ecosystem32%
Navigation28%
Data Model25%
Reports & Dashboards15%

Is there a Platform Foundations study guide?

Yes. The Platform Foundations study guide has 12 units, one per official exam-guide topic, each verified against Salesforce documentation and linked to the practice questions that test it. Every unit's exam expectations and key facts are free to read.

Why use reviewed practice questions?

Written to the current outline

All 151 questions map to a section of the current official Platform Foundations outline, so you won't spend time on retired topics.

Verified against the docs

Every question and explanation is checked against Salesforce documentation by an independent AI reviewer before it goes live, flagged questions are reviewed by a Salesforce MVP, and the sources travel with the explanation.

Practice exams and focused review

Take a 60-question practice exam in 105 minutes, then focus on the section where you need the most work.

Common questions about the Platform Foundations exam

How many questions are on the Salesforce Platform Foundations exam?▾

The Platform Foundations exam has 40 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, with a time limit of 70 minutes.

What is the passing score for the Platform Foundations exam?▾

The passing score is 62%. CertifyForce's readiness score weights your practice results by the official section weights so you know whether you'd clear that bar.

How much does the Platform Foundations exam cost?▾

Registration is USD $75 plus applicable taxes, and retakes cost USD $0. Quality practice is the cheapest way to avoid paying for a retake.

Is there a prerequisite for the Platform Foundations exam?▾

No. The Platform Foundations exam has no certification prerequisite. Salesforce positions it as a foundational credential.

How many practice questions are in the Platform Foundations question bank?▾

151 reviewed questions across all 4 sections of the current official exam outline. Every question is checked against Salesforce documentation before it is published. A timed practice exam draws 60 questions and gives you 105 minutes, with the same mix of topics as the real exam.

Are these real exam questions or braindumps?▾

No. CertifyForce writes original practice questions aligned to the official exam outline. Using leaked exam questions (dumps) violates the Salesforce certification agreement and can get your credentials revoked — original scenario practice builds the same skills without the risk.

What topics are on the Platform Foundations exam?▾

The exam covers 4 sections: Salesforce Ecosystem (32%), Navigation (28%), Data Model (25%), Reports & Dashboards (15%).

How is CertifyForce different from other practice exams?▾

The Platform Foundations questions follow the current official exam outline. Every question is reviewed by a person and checked against Salesforce documentation. You can see your score by section and practice the topics you missed without taking the full exam again.

Next step

After Platform Foundations: Platform Administrator

The standard first Salesforce certification, and the prerequisite for both Agentforce consultant exams.

Which other Salesforce Administrator certifications are there?

Configure, secure, and run a Salesforce org.

Know if you're ready before you pay for the exam.

Get the full Platform Foundations study guide and practice question bank. Free with a CertifyForce account, no credit card.