Updated for the 2026 exam outline

Salesforce Slack Administrator
Practice Exam

The Salesforce Slack Administrator certification is an intermediate Salesforce credential with no prerequisite. It is focused on implementing, configuring, and managing a Slack organization at scale: user lifecycle and provisioning, workspace and org settings, channels and Slack Connect, app and Slack AI administration, Workflow Builder automation, security and compliance, and driving adoption. The exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, a 105-minute time limit, and a 65% passing score. Its official outline covers 6 weighted sections, the largest being Governance, Security and Compliance at 22% of the exam.

The Slack Administrator exam tests how you run Slack at scale: provisioning and deactivating users, org and workspace settings, Slack Connect, app approvals and Slack AI, security and compliance, and driving adoption. Questions are scenarios that ask which setting, role, or plan meets a requirement.

Reviewed questions · Explanations with sources · Timed exams and section practice

Last updated

Reviewed practice questions

How many reviewed Slack Administrator practice questions are there?

306 reviewed Slack Administrator questions, and every one is written to the current official exam outline.

Every question in this bank is written to the current official Slack Administrator exam outline, and each one is verified against Salesforce documentation before it is published — no dumps, no recycled answer keys.

Full practice exam

60 questions in 105 minutes, drawn to match the real exam's section weighting.

Practice one section

Focus on one exam section and practice its questions until you feel more confident.

Reviewed questions by exam section

Exam sectionWeightReviewed questions
Fundamentals18%54
User Lifecycle Management13%39
Workspace and Org Management17%51
App and AI Administration and Automations20%66
Governance, Security and Compliance22%66
Enabling Slack Success (Analytics and Adoption)10%30
Total100%306

How long is the Slack Administrator exam and what score do you need?

Level: IntermediatePrerequisite: None

60+5

Scored + unscored questions

105 min

Time limit

65%

Passing score

$200

Registration (retake $100)

Facts last verified against the official exam guide in July 2026. Always confirm current details in the official Salesforce exam guide.

What is on the Salesforce Slack Administrator exam?

The official Slack Administrator outline has 6 weighted sections. Practice exams use the same mix of sections as the real exam. Your score shows how you're doing in each section.

Exam sectionWeight
Fundamentals18%
User Lifecycle Management13%
Workspace and Org Management17%
App and AI Administration and Automations20%
Governance, Security and Compliance22%
Enabling Slack Success (Analytics and Adoption)10%

Is there a Slack Administrator study guide?

Yes. The Slack Administrator study guide has 32 units, one per official exam-guide topic, each verified against Salesforce documentation and linked to the practice questions that test it. Every unit's exam expectations and key facts are free to read.

Why use reviewed practice questions?

Written to the current outline

All 306 questions map to a section of the current official Slack Administrator outline, so you won't spend time on retired topics.

Verified against the docs

Every question and explanation is checked against Salesforce documentation by an independent AI reviewer before it goes live, flagged questions are reviewed by a Salesforce MVP, and the sources travel with the explanation.

Practice exams and focused review

Take a 60-question practice exam in 105 minutes, then focus on the section where you need the most work.

Common questions about the Slack Administrator exam

How many questions are on the Salesforce Slack Administrator exam?▾

The Slack Administrator exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, with a time limit of 105 minutes.

What is the passing score for the Slack Administrator exam?▾

The passing score is 65%. Certifyforce's readiness score weights your practice results by the official section weights so you know whether you'd clear that bar.

How much does the Slack Administrator exam cost?▾

Registration is USD $200 plus applicable taxes, and retakes cost USD $100. Quality practice is the cheapest way to avoid paying for a retake.

Is there a prerequisite for the Slack Administrator exam?▾

No. The Slack Administrator exam has no certification prerequisite. Salesforce positions it as a intermediate credential.

How many practice questions are in the Slack Administrator question bank?▾

306 reviewed questions across all 6 sections of the current official exam outline. Every question is checked against Salesforce documentation before it is published. A timed practice exam draws 60 questions and gives you 105 minutes, with the same mix of topics as the real exam.

Are these real exam questions or braindumps?▾

No. Certifyforce writes original practice questions aligned to the official exam outline. Using leaked exam questions (dumps) violates the Salesforce certification agreement and can get your credentials revoked — original scenario practice builds the same skills without the risk.

What topics are on the Slack Administrator exam?▾

The exam covers 6 sections: Fundamentals (18%), User Lifecycle Management (13%), Workspace and Org Management (17%), App and AI Administration and Automations (20%), Governance, Security and Compliance (22%), Enabling Slack Success (Analytics and Adoption) (10%).

How is Certifyforce different from other practice exams?▾

The Slack Administrator questions follow the current official exam outline. Every question is reviewed by a person and checked against Salesforce documentation. You can see your score by section and practice the topics you missed without taking the full exam again.

Which other Salesforce Administrator certifications are there?

Configure, secure, and run a Salesforce org.

Know if you're ready before you pay for the exam.

Take a 60-question practice exam drawn from 306 reviewed Slack Administrator questions, then practice the section where you need the most work.

Start a Practice Exam