Updated for the 2026 exam outline

Salesforce Platform Administrator II
Practice Exam

The Salesforce Platform Administrator II certification, formerly Salesforce Certified Advanced Administrator, is an advanced Salesforce credential that requires the Platform Administrator credential first. It is focused on advanced Salesforce administration: complex sharing and territory access, delegated administration and authentication, auditing and monitoring, Sales and Service Cloud features such as forecasting, Knowledge and entitlements, data quality and advanced reporting, change management, and choosing and troubleshooting the right automation. The exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, a 105-minute time limit, and a 65% passing score. Its official outline covers 7 weighted sections, the largest being Security and Access at 20% of the exam.

The Platform Administrator II exam (formerly Advanced Administrator) tests advanced admin judgement: territory and sharing implications, delegated administration, auditing and security reviews, forecasting, Knowledge and entitlements, advanced reports and dashboards, data quality, change sets, and picking the right automation for a complex requirement. Security and Access and Process Automation are the biggest sections at 20% each, and the exam requires the Platform Administrator certification.

Reviewed questions · Explanations with sources · Timed exams and section practice

Last updated

Reviewed practice questions

How many reviewed Platform Administrator II practice questions are there?

300 reviewed Platform Administrator II questions, and every one is written to the current official exam outline.

Every question in this bank is written to the current official Platform Administrator II exam outline, and each one is verified against Salesforce documentation before it is published — no dumps, no recycled answer keys.

Full practice exam

60 questions in 105 minutes, drawn to match the real exam's section weighting.

Practice one section

Focus on one exam section and practice its questions until you feel more confident.

Reviewed questions by exam section

Exam sectionWeightReviewed questions
Security and Access20%60
Objects and Applications19%57
Auditing and Monitoring10%30
Cloud Applications11%33
Data and Analytics Management13%39
Environment Management and Deployment7%21
Process Automation20%60
Total100%300

How long is the Platform Administrator II exam and what score do you need?

Level: AdvancedPrerequisite: Platform Administrator

60+5

Scored + unscored questions

105 min

Time limit

65%

Passing score

$200

Registration (retake $100)

Facts last verified against the official exam guide in July 2026. Always confirm current details in the official Salesforce exam guide.

What is on the Salesforce Platform Administrator II exam?

The official Platform Administrator II outline has 7 weighted sections. Practice exams use the same mix of sections as the real exam. Your score shows how you're doing in each section.

Exam sectionWeight
Security and Access20%
Objects and Applications19%
Auditing and Monitoring10%
Cloud Applications11%
Data and Analytics Management13%
Environment Management and Deployment7%
Process Automation20%

Why use reviewed practice questions?

Written to the current outline

All 300 questions map to a section of the current official Platform Administrator II outline, so you won't spend time on retired topics.

Verified against the docs

Every question and explanation is checked against Salesforce documentation by an independent AI reviewer before it goes live, flagged questions are reviewed by a Salesforce MVP, and the sources travel with the explanation.

Practice exams and focused review

Take a 60-question practice exam in 105 minutes, then focus on the section where you need the most work.

Common questions about the Platform Administrator II exam

How many questions are on the Salesforce Platform Administrator II exam?▾

The Platform Administrator II exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, with a time limit of 105 minutes.

What is the passing score for the Platform Administrator II exam?▾

The passing score is 65%. Certifyforce's readiness score weights your practice results by the official section weights so you know whether you'd clear that bar.

How much does the Platform Administrator II exam cost?▾

Registration is USD $200 plus applicable taxes, and retakes cost USD $100. Quality practice is the cheapest way to avoid paying for a retake.

Is there a prerequisite for the Platform Administrator II exam?▾

Yes — Salesforce requires the Platform Administrator credential before you can take the Platform Administrator II exam. Salesforce positions Platform Administrator II as a advanced credential.

How many practice questions are in the Platform Administrator II question bank?▾

300 reviewed questions across all 7 sections of the current official exam outline. Every question is checked against Salesforce documentation before it is published. A timed practice exam draws 60 questions and gives you 105 minutes, with the same mix of topics as the real exam.

Are these real exam questions or braindumps?▾

No. Certifyforce writes original practice questions aligned to the official exam outline. Using leaked exam questions (dumps) violates the Salesforce certification agreement and can get your credentials revoked — original scenario practice builds the same skills without the risk.

What topics are on the Platform Administrator II exam?▾

The exam covers 7 sections: Security and Access (20%), Objects and Applications (19%), Auditing and Monitoring (10%), Cloud Applications (11%), Data and Analytics Management (13%), Environment Management and Deployment (7%), Process Automation (20%).

How is Certifyforce different from other practice exams?▾

The Platform Administrator II questions follow the current official exam outline. Every question is reviewed by a person and checked against Salesforce documentation. You can see your score by section and practice the topics you missed without taking the full exam again.

Which other Salesforce Administrator certifications are there?

Configure, secure, and run a Salesforce org.

Know if you're ready before you pay for the exam.

Take a 60-question practice exam drawn from 300 reviewed Platform Administrator II questions, then practice the section where you need the most work.

Start a Practice Exam