Updated for the 2026 exam outline

Salesforce Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect
Practice Exam

The Salesforce Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect certification is an advanced Salesforce credential with no prerequisite. It is focused on designing secure, scalable access on the Salesforce Platform: object and field permissions, protecting sensitive data, enforcing security in code, organization-wide defaults, the role hierarchy, sharing rules, groups and teams, programmatic sharing, external user sharing, access to data beyond standard and custom objects, and the scalability, license and testing implications of the sharing model. The exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, a 120-minute time limit, and a 58% passing score. Its official outline covers 4 weighted sections, the largest being Access to Records at 39% of the exam.

The Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam tests how you design access that is secure and still scales: object and field permissions, protecting sensitive data, enforcing security in Apex, organization-wide defaults, the role hierarchy, sharing rules, groups, teams, Apex managed sharing, external users, and the performance, license and testing implications of the model. Access to Records is the biggest section at 39%.

Reviewed questions · Explanations with sources · Timed exams and section practice

Last updated

Reviewed practice questions

How many reviewed Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect practice questions are there?

309 reviewed Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect questions, and every one is written to the current official exam outline.

Every question in this bank is written to the current official Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam outline, and each one is verified against Salesforce documentation before it is published — no dumps, no recycled answer keys.

Full practice exam

60 questions in 120 minutes, drawn to match the real exam's section weighting.

Practice one section

Focus on one exam section and practice its questions until you feel more confident.

Reviewed questions by exam section

Exam sectionWeightReviewed questions
Permissions to Standard Objects, Custom Objects, and Fields27%87
Access to Records39%117
Access to Other Data16%51
Implications of Security Model Choice18%54
Total100%309

How long is the Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam and what score do you need?

Level: AdvancedPrerequisite: None

60+5

Scored + unscored questions

120 min

Time limit

58%

Passing score

$400

Registration (retake $200)

Facts last verified against the official exam guide in July 2026. Always confirm current details in the official Salesforce exam guide.

What is on the Salesforce Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam?

The official Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect outline has 4 weighted sections. Practice exams use the same mix of sections as the real exam. Your score shows how you're doing in each section.

Exam sectionWeight
Permissions to Standard Objects, Custom Objects, and Fields27%
Access to Records39%
Access to Other Data16%
Implications of Security Model Choice18%

Is there a Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect study guide?

Yes. The Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect study guide has 21 units, one per official exam-guide topic, each verified against Salesforce documentation and linked to the practice questions that test it. Every unit's exam expectations and key facts are free to read.

Why use reviewed practice questions?

Written to the current outline

All 309 questions map to a section of the current official Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect outline, so you won't spend time on retired topics.

Verified against the docs

Every question and explanation is checked against Salesforce documentation by an independent AI reviewer before it goes live, flagged questions are reviewed by a Salesforce MVP, and the sources travel with the explanation.

Practice exams and focused review

Take a 60-question practice exam in 120 minutes, then focus on the section where you need the most work.

Common questions about the Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam

How many questions are on the Salesforce Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam?▾

The Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, with a time limit of 120 minutes.

What is the passing score for the Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam?▾

The passing score is 58%. Certifyforce's readiness score weights your practice results by the official section weights so you know whether you'd clear that bar.

How much does the Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam cost?▾

Registration is USD $400 plus applicable taxes, and retakes cost USD $200. Quality practice is the cheapest way to avoid paying for a retake.

Is there a prerequisite for the Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam?▾

No. The Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam has no certification prerequisite. Salesforce positions it as a advanced credential.

How many practice questions are in the Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect question bank?▾

309 reviewed questions across all 4 sections of the current official exam outline. Every question is checked against Salesforce documentation before it is published. A timed practice exam draws 60 questions and gives you 120 minutes, with the same mix of topics as the real exam.

Are these real exam questions or braindumps?▾

No. Certifyforce writes original practice questions aligned to the official exam outline. Using leaked exam questions (dumps) violates the Salesforce certification agreement and can get your credentials revoked — original scenario practice builds the same skills without the risk.

What topics are on the Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect exam?▾

The exam covers 4 sections: Permissions to Standard Objects, Custom Objects, and Fields (27%), Access to Records (39%), Access to Other Data (16%), Implications of Security Model Choice (18%).

How is Certifyforce different from other practice exams?▾

The Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect questions follow the current official exam outline. Every question is reviewed by a person and checked against Salesforce documentation. You can see your score by section and practice the topics you missed without taking the full exam again.

Which other Salesforce Architect certifications are there?

Design systems that scale, integrate, and stay secure.

Know if you're ready before you pay for the exam.

Take a 60-question practice exam drawn from 309 reviewed Platform Sharing and Visibility Architect questions, then practice the section where you need the most work.

Start a Practice Exam