Updated for the 2026 exam outline

Salesforce Platform Data Architect
Practice Exam

The Salesforce Platform Data Architect certification is an advanced Salesforce credential with no prerequisite. It is focused on designing data architecture on the Salesforce Platform: scalable data models that respect sharing, avoiding data skew, big objects, master data management and golden records, license choices, a single view of the customer across systems and orgs, GDPR-ready data governance, large data volume design, archiving and virtualized data, and high-quality, high-performance data migration. The exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, a 105-minute time limit, and a 58% passing score. Its official outline covers 6 weighted sections, the largest being Data Modeling/Database Design at 25% of the exam.

The Platform Data Architect exam tests how you design data on the Salesforce Platform at scale: data models that respect sharing and avoid data skew, big objects, master data management and golden records, license choices, a single customer view across systems and orgs, GDPR-ready governance, large data volume design, archiving and virtualized data, and migration quality and performance. Data Modeling and Salesforce Data Management are the biggest sections at 25% each.

Reviewed questions · Explanations with sources · Timed exams and section practice

Last updated

Reviewed practice questions

How many reviewed Platform Data Architect practice questions are there?

308 reviewed Platform Data Architect questions, and every one is written to the current official exam outline.

Every question in this bank is written to the current official Platform Data Architect exam outline, and each one is verified against Salesforce documentation before it is published — no dumps, no recycled answer keys.

Full practice exam

60 questions in 105 minutes, drawn to match the real exam's section weighting.

Practice one section

Focus on one exam section and practice its questions until you feel more confident.

Reviewed questions by exam section

Exam sectionWeightReviewed questions
Data Modeling/Database Design25%75
Master Data Management5%23
Salesforce Data Management25%75
Data Governance10%30
Large Data Volume Considerations20%60
Data Migration15%45
Total100%308

How long is the Platform Data Architect exam and what score do you need?

Level: AdvancedPrerequisite: None

60+5

Scored + unscored questions

105 min

Time limit

58%

Passing score

$400

Registration (retake $200)

Facts last verified against the official exam guide in July 2026. Always confirm current details in the official Salesforce exam guide.

What is on the Salesforce Platform Data Architect exam?

The official Platform Data Architect outline has 6 weighted sections. Practice exams use the same mix of sections as the real exam. Your score shows how you're doing in each section.

Exam sectionWeight
Data Modeling/Database Design25%
Master Data Management5%
Salesforce Data Management25%
Data Governance10%
Large Data Volume Considerations20%
Data Migration15%

Why use reviewed practice questions?

Written to the current outline

All 308 questions map to a section of the current official Platform Data Architect outline, so you won't spend time on retired topics.

Verified against the docs

Every question and explanation is checked against Salesforce documentation by an independent AI reviewer before it goes live, flagged questions are reviewed by a Salesforce MVP, and the sources travel with the explanation.

Practice exams and focused review

Take a 60-question practice exam in 105 minutes, then focus on the section where you need the most work.

Common questions about the Platform Data Architect exam

How many questions are on the Salesforce Platform Data Architect exam?▾

The Platform Data Architect exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, with a time limit of 105 minutes.

What is the passing score for the Platform Data Architect exam?▾

The passing score is 58%. Certifyforce's readiness score weights your practice results by the official section weights so you know whether you'd clear that bar.

How much does the Platform Data Architect exam cost?▾

Registration is USD $400 plus applicable taxes, and retakes cost USD $200. Quality practice is the cheapest way to avoid paying for a retake.

Is there a prerequisite for the Platform Data Architect exam?▾

No. The Platform Data Architect exam has no certification prerequisite. Salesforce positions it as a advanced credential.

How many practice questions are in the Platform Data Architect question bank?▾

308 reviewed questions across all 6 sections of the current official exam outline. Every question is checked against Salesforce documentation before it is published. A timed practice exam draws 60 questions and gives you 105 minutes, with the same mix of topics as the real exam.

Are these real exam questions or braindumps?▾

No. Certifyforce writes original practice questions aligned to the official exam outline. Using leaked exam questions (dumps) violates the Salesforce certification agreement and can get your credentials revoked — original scenario practice builds the same skills without the risk.

What topics are on the Platform Data Architect exam?▾

The exam covers 6 sections: Data Modeling/Database Design (25%), Master Data Management (5%), Salesforce Data Management (25%), Data Governance (10%), Large Data Volume Considerations (20%), Data Migration (15%).

How is Certifyforce different from other practice exams?▾

The Platform Data Architect questions follow the current official exam outline. Every question is reviewed by a person and checked against Salesforce documentation. You can see your score by section and practice the topics you missed without taking the full exam again.

Which other Salesforce Architect certifications are there?

Design systems that scale, integrate, and stay secure.

Know if you're ready before you pay for the exam.

Take a 60-question practice exam drawn from 308 reviewed Platform Data Architect questions, then practice the section where you need the most work.

Start a Practice Exam