Updated for the 2026 exam outline

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist
Practice Exam

The Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist certification, formerly Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Email Specialist, is a foundational Salesforce credential with no prerequisite. It is focused on email marketing in Marketing Cloud Engagement: email marketing best practices and compliance, building content in Content Builder with personalization and dynamic content, sending and deliverability, marketing automation with Journey Builder and Automation Studio, subscriber and data management with lists, data extensions and segmentation, and tracking and reporting to measure results. The exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, a 90-minute time limit, and a 67% passing score. Its official outline covers 5 weighted sections, the largest being Marketing Automation at 26% of the exam.

The Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam (formerly Marketing Cloud Email Specialist) tests how you plan, build and send email in Marketing Cloud Engagement: email best practices and compliance, Content Builder and dynamic content, Journey Builder and Automation Studio, data extensions, lists and segmentation, and tracking and reports. Marketing Automation and Subscriber and Data Management are the two biggest sections at 26% each.

Reviewed questions · Explanations with sources · Timed exams and section practice

Last updated

Reviewed practice questions

How many reviewed Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist practice questions are there?

300 reviewed Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist questions, and every one is written to the current official exam outline.

Every question in this bank is written to the current official Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam outline, and each one is verified against Salesforce documentation before it is published — no dumps, no recycled answer keys.

Full practice exam

60 questions in 90 minutes, drawn to match the real exam's section weighting.

Practice one section

Focus on one exam section and practice its questions until you feel more confident.

Reviewed questions by exam section

Exam sectionWeightReviewed questions
Email Marketing Best Practices10%30
Content Creation and Delivery24%72
Marketing Automation26%78
Subscriber and Data Management26%78
Insights and Analytics14%42
Total100%300

How long is the Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam and what score do you need?

Level: FoundationalPrerequisite: None

60+5

Scored + unscored questions

90 min

Time limit

67%

Passing score

$200

Registration (retake $100)

Facts last verified against the official exam guide in July 2026. Always confirm current details in the official Salesforce exam guide.

What is on the Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam?

The official Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist outline has 5 weighted sections. Practice exams use the same mix of sections as the real exam. Your score shows how you're doing in each section.

Exam sectionWeight
Email Marketing Best Practices10%
Content Creation and Delivery24%
Marketing Automation26%
Subscriber and Data Management26%
Insights and Analytics14%

Why use reviewed practice questions?

Written to the current outline

All 300 questions map to a section of the current official Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist outline, so you won't spend time on retired topics.

Verified against the docs

Every question and explanation is checked against Salesforce documentation by an independent AI reviewer before it goes live, flagged questions are reviewed by a Salesforce MVP, and the sources travel with the explanation.

Practice exams and focused review

Take a 60-question practice exam in 90 minutes, then focus on the section where you need the most work.

Common questions about the Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam

How many questions are on the Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam?▾

The Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, with a time limit of 90 minutes.

What is the passing score for the Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam?▾

The passing score is 67%. Certifyforce's readiness score weights your practice results by the official section weights so you know whether you'd clear that bar.

How much does the Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam cost?▾

Registration is USD $200 plus applicable taxes, and retakes cost USD $100. Quality practice is the cheapest way to avoid paying for a retake.

Is there a prerequisite for the Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam?▾

No. The Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam has no certification prerequisite. Salesforce positions it as a foundational credential.

How many practice questions are in the Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist question bank?▾

300 reviewed questions across all 5 sections of the current official exam outline. Every question is checked against Salesforce documentation before it is published. A timed practice exam draws 60 questions and gives you 90 minutes, with the same mix of topics as the real exam.

Are these real exam questions or braindumps?▾

No. Certifyforce writes original practice questions aligned to the official exam outline. Using leaked exam questions (dumps) violates the Salesforce certification agreement and can get your credentials revoked — original scenario practice builds the same skills without the risk.

What topics are on the Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist exam?▾

The exam covers 5 sections: Email Marketing Best Practices (10%), Content Creation and Delivery (24%), Marketing Automation (26%), Subscriber and Data Management (26%), Insights and Analytics (14%).

How is Certifyforce different from other practice exams?▾

The Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist questions follow the current official exam outline. Every question is reviewed by a person and checked against Salesforce documentation. You can see your score by section and practice the topics you missed without taking the full exam again.

Which other Marketer certifications are there?

Run campaigns and journeys in Marketing Cloud.

Know if you're ready before you pay for the exam.

Take a 60-question practice exam drawn from 300 reviewed Marketing Cloud Engagement Specialist questions, then practice the section where you need the most work.

Start a Practice Exam