Updated for the 2026 exam outline

Salesforce Business Analyst
Practice Exam

The Salesforce Business Analyst certification is an intermediate Salesforce credential with no prerequisite. It validates capturing requirements, mapping business processes, writing user stories, and collaborating with stakeholders to deliver Salesforce solutions. The exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, a 105-minute time limit, and a 72% passing score. Its official outline covers 6 weighted sections, the largest being Collaboration with Stakeholders at 23% of the exam.

The Business Analyst exam is about discovery, stakeholder collaboration, process mapping, requirements, and user stories — not configuration. Practice questions here are scenario-based judgment calls, like the real exam.

Reviewed questions · Explanations with sources · Timed exams and section practice

Last updated

Reviewed practice questions

How many reviewed Business Analyst practice questions are there?

294 reviewed Business Analyst questions, and every one is written to the current official exam outline.

Every question in this bank is written to the current official Business Analyst exam outline, and each one is verified against Salesforce documentation before it is published — no dumps, no recycled answer keys.

Full practice exam

60 questions in 105 minutes, drawn to match the real exam's section weighting.

Practice one section

Focus on one exam section and practice its questions until you feel more confident.

Reviewed questions by exam section

Exam sectionWeightReviewed questions
Customer Discovery17%49
Collaboration with Stakeholders23%65
Business Process Mapping12%37
Requirements18%55
User Stories18%51
Development Support and User Acceptance12%37
Total100%294

How long is the Business Analyst exam and what score do you need?

Level: IntermediatePrerequisite: None

60+5

Scored + unscored questions

105 min

Time limit

72%

Passing score

$200

Registration (retake $100)

Facts last verified against the official exam guide in July 2026. Always confirm current details in the official Salesforce exam guide.

What is on the Salesforce Business Analyst exam?

The official Business Analyst outline has 6 weighted sections. Practice exams use the same mix of sections as the real exam. Your score shows how you're doing in each section.

Exam sectionWeight
Customer Discovery17%
Collaboration with Stakeholders23%
Business Process Mapping12%
Requirements18%
User Stories18%
Development Support and User Acceptance12%

Why use reviewed practice questions?

Written to the current outline

All 294 questions map to a section of the current official Business Analyst outline, so you won't spend time on retired topics.

Verified against the docs

Every question and explanation is checked against Salesforce documentation by a human reviewer before it goes live, and the sources travel with the explanation.

Practice exams and focused review

Take a 60-question practice exam in 105 minutes, then focus on the section where you need the most work.

Common questions about the Business Analyst exam

How many questions are on the Salesforce Business Analyst exam?▾

The Business Analyst exam has 60 scored questions plus 5 unscored questions, with a time limit of 105 minutes.

What is the passing score for the Business Analyst exam?▾

The passing score is 72%. CertifyForce's readiness score weights your practice results by the official section weights so you know whether you'd clear that bar.

How much does the Business Analyst exam cost?▾

Registration is USD $200 plus applicable taxes, and retakes cost USD $100. Quality practice is the cheapest way to avoid paying for a retake.

Is there a prerequisite for the Business Analyst exam?▾

No. The Business Analyst exam has no certification prerequisite. Salesforce positions it as a intermediate credential.

How many practice questions are in the Business Analyst question bank?▾

294 reviewed questions across all 6 sections of the current official exam outline. Every question is checked against Salesforce documentation before it is published. A timed practice exam draws 60 questions and gives you 105 minutes, with the same mix of topics as the real exam.

Are these real exam questions or braindumps?▾

No. CertifyForce writes original practice questions aligned to the official exam outline. Using leaked exam questions (dumps) violates the Salesforce certification agreement and can get your credentials revoked — original scenario practice builds the same skills without the risk.

What topics are on the Business Analyst exam?▾

The exam covers 6 sections: Customer Discovery (17%), Collaboration with Stakeholders (23%), Business Process Mapping (12%), Requirements (18%), User Stories (18%), Development Support and User Acceptance (12%).

How is CertifyForce different from other practice exams?▾

The Business Analyst questions follow the current official exam outline. Every question is reviewed by a person and checked against Salesforce documentation. You can see your score by section and practice the topics you missed without taking the full exam again.

Which other Business Analyst and Designer certifications are there?

Turn business needs into requirements and usable design.

Know if you're ready before you pay for the exam.

Take a 60-question practice exam drawn from 294 reviewed Business Analyst questions, then practice the section where you need the most work.

Start a Practice Exam